Non-Compete Agreements in Idaho
[…] I.C. 44-2704(1). So, an employer must ensure that the employee is being compensated in exchange for entering into any agreement that extends longer than eighteen months.

The second involves reasonableness as to geographic region. The Idaho Code creates a  “rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is reasonable as to geographic area if it is restricted to the geographic areas in which the key employee or key independent contractor provided services or had a significant presence or influence.” I.C.44-2704(3.

Finally, the Idaho Code includes “a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is reasonable as to type of employment or line of business if it is limited to the type of employment or line of business conducted by the key employee or key independent contractor . . . Idaho Code, while working for the employer.” I.C. 44-2704(4).

Conclusion

The law encompassing non-compete agreements in Idaho is complicated and there are numerous details that only an experienced attorney can accurately analyze.